D-38. Processing D-2 Visa Requirements

Processed with VSCO with b1 preset

I spent the whole of yesterday processing my requirements for my D-2 (Student) Visa. I am still finishing tons of work in my present organization and just got back in Manila from a 10-day field visit in Samar. I’m hoping to get everything within the week and apply for my student visa by Friday, before I leave for another field visit — my last before I leave for Korea! Oh, bittersweet.

Throughout this whole journey to Korea, I really hoped there’s someone out there who studied in Korea who could help me or at least answer some of my questions. That would have been so helpful like a tiny bit of comfort and relief amidst the agonizing process of waiting. But sadly, blogs about the process of getting a scholarship, a student visa or about student life in Korea particularly from the point of view of a Filipino like me, is a little scarce. Which is why I started to document about my journey in this blog in hopes of helping dreamers who want to study in the land of oppas. ^^  So let me share about the process I had to go through in getting a student visa.

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR STUDYING ABROAD 

1. Application Form
2. Passport Original (should be valid for more than 6months)
3. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (should be attached on the application form)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-Page (page 2)
5. Original & Copy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years
6. Philippines Last School Record Original
7. NSO Birth Certificate

Items 1-5 are simple and self-explanatory. I’ve provided the link for the list of OECD member countries and you can download the application form from the Korean embassy website. (I might post a step-by-step instruction on filling out the application form)

Now, this is where the questions start.

8. Financial Supporting Document (if no scholarship grant)
– Original Employment Certificate of Parents (issued within 30 days)
– Original Bank Certificate of Parents/Applicant (issued within 30 days)
: D2 visa (master or PhD) – amount should be USD 13,000 or more
: D4 visa (Korean language course) – amount should be USD 5,000 or more
*the amount may differ depending on the school (refer to the amount stated at the Original Admission Certificate)
– Photocopy of Parents’ ITR (Income Tax Return)
* Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR.

Note that these documents particularly the bank certificate (for show money) are only required if you DO NOT HAVE A SCHOLARSHIP. In some cases, if your scholarship grant does not reach the total amount of support set by the Korean Government, you might still be required to provide a proof of financial support. In my case, I have a full scholarship but my school informed me that I am still required to provide a bank certificate with a certain minimum amount. The amount required is stated on the admission certificate sent by your school.

9. Original Admission Certificate from Korea (issued within 3 months)
10. Business Permit of the University in Korea
11. Scholarship Exchange Agreement (For Exchange Student only)
12. Recommendation issued from Philippine School (For Exchange Student only)

Items 9 and 10 will be sent by your school. (I’m waiting to receive mine within the week! Yay!)

Items 11 and 12 are for exchange students so you can skip that.

13. Medical Certificate on Tuberculosis

This is a new requirement in applying for student visa in Korea. The embassy required a medical certificate for long-term student visa starting July 1, 2016. You may only get your medical certificate (on tuberculosis) from designated hospitals listed on the Korean embassy website. Print the prescribed form and attach it on you medical certificate. Be sure to have the hospital personnel fill out the prescribed form by the embassy. The picture of the applicant on the form should bear the dry seal of the hospital or the signature of the doctor in-charge. Don’t worry, the designated hospital will probably know about this requirement so they should know what to do. The embassy also notes that, “If result of examination is positive the visa application is automatically denied.”

VISA FEES FOR STUDENT VISA

Visa Fee: Php 2,700

(I’ve also seen a separate post on the Korean embassy website for a multiple entry visa which costs Php 4,050. I’m not yet sure if I need to apply for it or a student visa will be automatically issued a multiple entry for the same cost of Php 2,700. I will confirm within the week and update this post^^) — EDIT: They only asked me to pay, Php 2700

Processing Time:

3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)

There you go! I hope my visa application next week will go smoothly and be full of favor from the Lord!

 

Advertisements

One thought on “D-38. Processing D-2 Visa Requirements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s